Landlord & Tenant

"Tanfield Chambers is a ‘go-to’ for residential work and, for some, is ‘the premier all-round set for leasehold enfranchisement and service charges’ work"

Legal 500 2019

Our Landlord & Tenant Expertise

Tanfield has been recognised, when it comes to advising on commercial and residential landlord and tenant matters.

Representing one of the largest teams in this field, our Landlord & Tenant specialists are widely considered to be some of the best at the bar. Most particularly known for our expertise in Enfranchisement, Right to Manage, Lease Extensions and Service Charges, barristers at Tanfield have acted in some of the highest profile, most financially significant Landlord & Tenant cases of modern times.

Further areas of specialism include Termination of Tenancies, Forefeiture, Possession Actions and Rights of First Refusal. Tanfield has a particular expertise in the specialist fields of Property Damage, Dilapidations and Disrepair.

Members of the set are active in this field across all levels of court, as well as sitting as tribunal judges, and are increasingly representing clients at regional hearings, as well as London-based.

Our Landlord & Tenant Clients

Clients include pension funds, high-street retailers, most of the large London estates, both private and registered social landlords, as well as individual tenants.

Our Landlord & Tenant Barristers


Philip Rainey QC

Call 1990 Silk 2010

Kerry Bretherton QC

Call 1992 Silk 2016

Christopher Heather QC

Call 1995 Silk 2017

Andrew Butler QC

Call 1993 Silk 2018

Timothy Polli QC

Call 1997 Silk 2018

Nicholas Isaac QC

Call 1993 Silk 2019

Charles Joseph

Call 1980

Mark Loveday

Call 1986

Michael Buckpitt

Call 1988

Chris Maynard

Call 1988

Stan Gallagher

Call 1994

Robert Bowker

Call 1995

Piers Harrison

Call 1997

Daniel Dovar

Call 1997

James Fieldsend

Call 1997

Alex Hormaeche

Call 1998

Nicola Muir

Call 1998

Marc Glover

Call 1999

Adrian Carr

Call 1999

Rebecca Cattermole

Call 1999

Ellodie Gibbons

Call 1999

Carl Fain

Call 2001

Tim Hammond

Call 2003

Jonathan Upton

Call 2004

Amanda Gourlay

Call 2004

Gemma de Cordova

Call 2006

Michael Walsh

Call 2006

Gwyn Evans

Call 2007

Sam Madge-Wyld

Call 2008

Niraj Modha

Call 2010

Diane Doliveux

Call 2011

Richard Alford

Call 2011

Richard Granby

Call 2012

Katie Gray

Call 2013

Will Beetson

Call 2015

James Castle

Call 2015

Chloe Sheridan

Call 2015

Home