Tanfield Chambers - Legal 500, 2016

"a go-to set for property litigation… very much up and coming and going places."

  • Date: 14 Sep, 2016
  • In: News
Share:

Tanfield Chambers have again been recognised within the Legal 500 as a leading property set. For a third consecutive year Tanfield Chambers has risen in the property litigation rankings, now sitting in tier 2. The directory stated:

Tanfield Chambers is ‘a go-to set for property litigation’ and is considered to be ‘very much up and coming and going places’. It provides ‘real strength in depth’, ‘good value for money’ and barristers who are ‘highly skilled but very commercially minded too’. While chambers is best known for property disputes, it is also adept at handling family, personal injury, clinical negligence, public law and employment litigation.

The quality of practice management team was also highlighted with each senior practice manager being specifically mentioned for their hard work and approachability.

The ‘very efficient and helpful’ practice management team includes Zoe Bluck, who is ‘very approachable’ and Richard Powell, who ‘always tries to deal with issues promptly’.

Full results can be found here and on individual barrister profiles.

Property litigation – Leading silks

  • Philip Rainey QC – “One of the most academically bright barristers and an exceptional advocate.”

Property litigation – New silks

  • Kerry Bretherton QC – “Very easy to work with.”

Property Litigation – Leading juniors

  • Amanda Gourlay – “She gets to the bottom of issues in a careful and thorough manner.”             
  • Andrew Butler – “A good team player and great at quickly building a rapport with clients.
  • Carl Fain – “His depth of legal expertise goes without saying, but he also has a fantastic commercial and down-to-earth approach.”
  • Christopher Heather – “He is calm under pressure, well prepared and good on his feet.”              
  • Daniel Dovar – “Particularly good at the Upper Tribunal.”
  • Ellodie Gibbons – “She gives very good practical advice on the complexities of leasehold enfranchisement.”
  • James Fieldsend – “A technically excellent barrister, who is very approachable, easy to work with and good with clients.”                                                                                                     
  • Johnathan Upton – “A first-choice junior for service charge disputes, and clients warm to him as he is practical and approachable.”
  • Mark Loveday – “Exceptionally helpful and knowledgeable, providing quality written advice and strong advocacy skills.”
  • Michael Buckpitt – “His cross-examination is very effective, and he is willing to roll his sleeves up and get stuck in.”
  • Michael Walsh – “A very confident advocate and always fully prepared.”
  • Nicola Muir – “She presents her case before judges very well, and is bright and commercial in her advice.”
  • Piers Harrison – “Extermely bright and creative, demonstrating superior intellectual agility, particularly with regards to enfranchisements.”
  • Rebecca Cattermole – “Super-bright and super-sharp.”
  • Stan Gallagher – “Strong on dilapidation claims.”
  • Timothy Polli – “He has razor-sharp intellect, and is outstanding on property service charges and mortgage disputes.”

Administrative and public law (including local government) – Leading juniors

  • Kerry Bretherton QC – “She displays good knowledge of the subject area.”                        

Commercial Litigation

  • Iain Mitchell QC - "He understands the key issues."

Clinical Negligence

  • Kerstin Boyd – “She is very personable and approachable to all clients.”

Employment

  • Peter Linstead – “He drills into the detail and is highly intelligent”

Family law (including divorce and financial remedy)

  • Gerald Wilson – “He produces immaculate paperwork and is extremely good with clients.”

Intellectual property, information technology and media

  • Iain Mitchell QC - "Recommended for IT-related intellectual property matters."

Licensing

  • Stephen Monkcom – “A gambling and gaming expert.”

Personal injury

  • Kerstin Boyd – “Her strength is the acuteness and clarity of her analysis of legal and practical issues.”

Social housing

  • Kerry Bertherton QC – “A new silk with a track record of heavyweight cases.”
  • Rebecca Cattermole – “Her work includes complex Human Rights Act arguments.”